当前位置: 首页 >成人高考 > 高起点 > 历年真题 >

2017年成人高考高起点英语考试模拟试题及答案二

分享

来源:猎学网2017-09-22 08:51:29

一、语音知识(在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。)

第1题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.dirtyB.birdC.firmD.firing 本文来自通途教育

答案:D

第2题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.learnB.heartC.earthD.eard copyright www.pn

答案:B

第3题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.sewB.threwC.drewD.blew

copyright www.pn

答案:A

第4题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.wereB.thereC.whereD.Nowhere 内容来自通途教育

答案:A

第5题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.whatB.waterC.watchD.want 内容来自通途教育

答案:B

二、词汇与语法知识。从每小题的四个选项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里

第6题 Hold on,please.I'll put you________ to the manager.

A.across B.through C.offD.over 内容来自通途教育

答案:B

第7题 People were disturbed and began to see where the noise_______.

A.ising B.wasingC.haseD.hade

答案:B

第8题 “Where is Wu Dong?”“He_______ Shanghai.” www.pn

A.has gone to B.will goC.has beenD.went

答案:A

第9题 The room ________often cleaned by the students.

A.will be B.has C.isD.was

答案:C

内容来自通途教育

第10题 Be careful next time;_______?

A.don’t you B.are youC.will youD.aren’t you

答案:C

第11题 I looked and looked,and at last I made out two figures moving slowly in the _______.

A.end B.distance C.past D.wild

copyright www.pn

答案:B

第12题 Would you like a piece of cake_______your eoffee?

A.with B.to C.forD.in

答案:A

第13题 ________at his model plane over the weekend,he didn’tplete it. 内容来自通途教育

A.As he worked hard B.Hard as he workedC.How he worked hardD.How hard he worked

答案:B

第14题 His hands _______ a little as he took up a pen and began to write.

A.waved B.shook C.raisedD.1ifted

答案:B 本文来自通途教育

第15题 I have four letters to write today and I have finished_________.

A.ones B.the three C.three D./

答案:C

第16题 I remember _______ her at the party last week.

A.to meet B.meetingC.having metD.to have met 本文来自通途教育

答案:B

第17题 If the weather is fine,We shall go Oil playing basketball________.

A.altogether B.all together C.all D.all-together

答案:B

第18题 I wonder_______ we could have a talk after the meeting, 内容来自通途教育

A.which B.why C.that D.if

答案:D

第19题 When We reached the station the train had not arrived yet;so we_______.

A.needn't have hurried B.didn’t need to hurryC.need not to hurryD.had not needed to hurry 内容来自通途教育

答案:A

第20题 What the monitor said at the class meeting ________ quite all right.

A.heard B.listeningC.soundedD.pronounced

答案:C

三、完型填空。通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

内容来自通途教育

We do not know how the first fire was 21 __________ .Early fires on the earth were certainly caused by nature,not by Man,some were caused by lightning in a storm;22 __________,perhaps,by the hot material which came out of a volcano.Quite possibly,at times,the heat of the sun set light 23__________ some dry grass or leaves.At first Man,like other animals,was probably afraid of fire. 24 __________ great was the power of fire that he feared it and worshipped it.Gradually,however,with his better power of thinking,he overcame his fear.Probablly he overcame most of his fear when he 25 __________ how to make fire for himself.Throughout the ages he has learned more about fire,how to control it,and how to use it 26 __________ many ways.Now fire is no longer a master of a god;it is a 27__________ .

www.pn

We call only guess how 28 __________ first learned that a fire was useful and what uses he made of it.By 29 __________ a burning stick from fire which had been started naturally,he could make afire at his own“home”.He could keep the fire burning by adding more dry grass.1eaves and wood.The‰30 __________the chief purpose of frightening animals away.He discovered,by some accident,that flesh roasted in front of a fire 31 __________ better.Then he found that roasted flesh would keep longer,without going bad, 32 __________ uncooked flesh.It must have been much later that Man learned to cook food by heating it with 33 __________water or with steam.He could not use such methods 34 __________ he had learned how to make pots 35__________ holding water.

第21题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。 内容来自通途教育

A.made B.produced C.givenD.opened

答案:A

第22题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.some B.other C.othersD.another

答案:C

内容来自通途教育

第23题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.at B.to C.towardsD.on

答案:B

第24题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.So B.Such C.ThatD.And

www.pn

答案:A

第25题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.invented B.saw. C.discoveredD.known

答案:C

第26题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。 本文来自通途教育

A.by B.on C.withD.in

答案:D

第27题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.servant B.employee C.workmateD.kid

答案:A copyright www.pn

第28题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.Man B.the Man C.heD.Men

答案:A

第29题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.bringing B.carrying C.takingD.holding 内容来自通途教育

答案:C

第30题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.meet B.served C.didD.took

答案:B

第31题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

copyright www.pn

A.tasted B.ate C.muchD.is

答案:A

第32题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.than B.when C.afterD.before

答案:A copyright www.pn

第33题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.boiled B.unboiled C.boilingD.cold

答案:C

第34题请 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.before B.until C.whenD.after 本文来自通途教育

答案:B

第35题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.to B.with C.inD.for

答案:D

四、阅读理解。阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项,并把她前面的大写字母填在横线上。

本文来自通途教育

A

Hobbs was an orphan.He worked in a fact&y and every day he got a little money.Hard work changed him thin and weak.He wanted to borrow a lot of money to learn painting pietures,but he did not think he could pay off the debts.

One day the lawyer said to him,“One thousand dollars,and here is the money.”As Hobbs took the package of noted,he was very dumbfounded.He didn’t know where the money www.pn

canle from and how to spend it.He said to himself,“I could go to find a hotel and live like a rich man for a few days:or I give up my work in the factory and do what I'd like to d0:painting pictures.I could do that for a few weeks.but what would I do after that?I should have lost my place of the factory and have no money to live on.If it were a little less money.I would buy a new coat,or a radi0,or give a dinner to my friends.If it were more,I could give up the work and Pay for painting pictures.But it’s too much for one and too little for the other.”

“Here is the reading of your uncle’s will”,said the lawyer,“telling what is to be done with this money after his death.I must ask you to remember one point.Your uncle has said you must bring me a paper showing exactly what you did with his money,as soon as you have spent it.”“Yes.I see.I'll do that.”said the young man.

本文来自通途教育

第36题 He wanted to borrow money because he wanted to__________.

A.study abroadB.work abroadC.pay for the debtsD.1earn to paint pictures

答案:D

第37题 Hobbs was dumbfounded on receiving the money because he thought_________.

copyright www.pn

A.the money was too muchB.the money was too little

C.he would be dismissedD.the lawyer meant to punish him

答案:B

第38题 With the money he got,first Hobbs________.

A.planned to have a happy life for a few days 本文来自通途教育

B.decided to give up his work in the office

C.was to give a dinner to his friends

D.had no idea what to do

答案:D

B

本文来自通途教育

Not many years ago,a wealthy and rather strange old mall named Johnson lived alone in a village in the south of England.He had made a lot of money in trading with foreign countries.When he was seventy-five.he gave£1200 to the village school to buy land and equipment fora children’s playground.

As a result of his kindness,many people came to visit him.Among them was a newspaperman.During their talk,Johnson remarked that he was seventy—five and expected to live to be a hundred.The newspaperman asked him how he managed to be healthy at seventy-five.Johnson had a sense of humour(幽默).He liked whisky(威士忌酒)and drank some each day.“I have an injection(注射)in my neck each evenin9,”he told the newspaperman,thinking of his evening glass of whisky.

www.pn

The newspaperman did not understand what Johnson meant.In his newspaper he reported that Johnson was seventy.five and had a daily injection in his neck.Within a week Johnson received thousands of letters from all over Britain.asking him for the secret of his daily injection.

第39题 The gift of money to the school suggests that Johnson_________.

A.had no childrenB.was a strange man

C.was very fond of childrenD.wanted people to know how rich he was

www.pn

答案:C

第40题 Many people wrote to Johnson to find out,_________.

A.what kind of whisky he hadB.how to live longer

C.how to be wealthyD.in which part of the neck to have an injection

答案:B

本文来自通途教育

第41题 The newspaperman_________.

A.should have reported what Johnson had told him

B.shouldn’t have asked Johnson what iniection he had

C.was eager to live a long life

D.should have found out what Johnson really meant www.pn

答案:D

第42题 When Johnson said he had an injection in his neck each evening.he really meant that_________.

A.he drank a glass of whisky in the evening

B.he needed all injection in the neck

C.a daily injection in the evening would make him sleep well 本文来自通途教育

D.there wag something wrong with his neck

答案:A

C

Ellis Island is located in New York Harbor.Ellis Island is open daily year-round from

????9:30a.m.to??5:00p.m,with

分享到: 来源:猎学网阅读:
w
  • 客服
  • QQ
  • 求学登记
  • 活动
  • 返回顶部